THE RESULTS BELOW WERE SUPPLIED BY THE ROCKINGHAM-HARRISONBURG CHAPTER OF THE IZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA AND ARE OFFICIAL. ANY INQUIRIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO: JON D. RITENOUR, 2041 SPADERS CHURCH RD., HARRISONBURG, VA 22801. PHONE - 540-434-8028
ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS.
HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVEST IN STATE CONTEST
ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION |
JAMES E. TAYLOR | 18 | CULPEPER | 245 4/16 | 1 | E |
RESULTS - ALL
State Results | ||||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REG |
1 | JAMES E. TAYLOR | 18 | CULPEPER | 245 4/16 | 1 | E |
2 | SCOTT W. ZYGLOCKE | 20 | SURRY | 236 0/16 | 1 | E |
3 | WILLIAM A. GARST | 13 | ROANOKE | 223 8/16 | 1 | W |
4 | STEVE L. DALTON | 20 | PITTSYLVANIA | 216 11/16 | 1 | E |
5 | BRANDON M. LILLARD | 16 | MADISON | 211 9/16 | 1 | E |
6 | ZAC TAYLOR | 17 | WYTHE | 199 3/16 | 1 | W |
7 | WILLIAM D. MAYS | 12 | AMHERST | 195 15/16 | 1 | W |
8 | BOBBY L. CRIDER | 12 | SHENANDOAH | 185 15/16 | 1 | W |
9 | ELMO W. SPENCER | 12 | WYTHE | 185 14/16 | 1 | W |
1 | RONALD R. RATCLIFFE | 10 | MONTGOMERY | 201 15/16 | 2 | W |
2 | KELLY E. THOMPSON | 10 | CHESTERFIELD | 200 8/16 | 2 | E |
3 | DAVID L. HEISKELL | 11 | MONTGOMERY | 199 1/16 | 2 | W |
4 | CHARLES V. RIDDLE | 10 | WYTHE | 197 10/16 | 2 | W |
5 | KEITH DOVE | 10 | HENRY | 194 13/16 | 2 | W |
6 | ALLEN G. DEAN | 10 | GREEN | 192 1/16 | 2 | E |
7 | MICHAEL A. MARTIN | 11 | ROCKINGHAM | 191 10/16 | 2 | W |
8 | RANDY E. DRAKE | 9 | SOUTHAMPTON | 189 15/16 | 2 | E |
9 | AUSTIN M. PIERCE | 10 | SOUTHAMPTON | 188 9/16 | 2 | E |
1 | STEVEN A. LILIENTHAL | 8 | DINWIDDIE | 182 5/16 | 3 | E |
2 | DAVID W. HAHN | 8 | SOUTHAMPTON | 179 10/16 | 3 | E |
3 | EARL W. HANNA | 8 | NELSON | 175 14/16 | 3 | W |
4 | BARRY "SCOTT" BEDSAUL | 8 | CARROLL | 170 13/16 | 3 | W |
5 | DANIEL L. BRADLEY | 8 | BEDFORD | 167 15/16 | 3 | W |
6 | WAYNE D. WENGER | 8 | ROCKINGHAM | 167 1/16 | 3 | W |
7 | MARK G. SHAW | 8 | FLOYD | 166 11/16 | 3 | W |
1 | ANTHONY B. POLLARD | 6 | NELSON | 159 3/16 | 4 | E |
2 | RICKY R. BAKER | 6 | BEDFORD | 158 9/16 | 4 | W |
3 | LARRY W. KNICK, JR. | 6 | BEDFORD | 140 10/16 | 4 | W |
4 | EDWIN W. BRYANT | 6 | SURRY | 136 11/16 | 4 | E |
5 | NOEL P. WATSON | 6 | PRINCE GEORGE | 135 11/16 | 4 | E |
6 | DANIEL N. WITT | 6 | AMHERST | 128 1/16 | 4 | W |
7 | DUSTIN A. GOFF | 6 | BEDFORD | 113 9/16 | 4 | W |
8 | JOHN P. PINKARD | 6 | FRANKLIN | 105 11/16 | 4 | W |
1 | TIMOTHY W. WARE | 14 | AMHERST | 199 0/16 | 5 | W |
2 | MICHAEL B. MILES | 14 | PULASKI | 198 12/16 | 5 | W |
3 | ROY S. COX | 13 | SUSSEX | 186 12/16 | 5 | E |
4 | KEVIN A. WILSON | 12 | ROANOKE | 178 0/16 | 5 | W |
5 | DONALD ALAN FOLTZ | 12 | SHENANDOAH | 171 3/16 | 5 | W |
6 | JORDAN T. MORRISON | 12 | PATRICK | 157 2/16 | 5 | W |
1 | THOMAS D. MARTIN | 10 | BOTETOURT | 182 15/16 | 6 | W |
2 | STEVEN E. MCCRAY | 10 | AUGUSTA | 177 14/16 | 6 | W |
3 | JOSHUA W. ROWAN | 10 | ROANOKE | 174 14/16 | 6 | W |
4 | LACY M. STEVENS | 10 | AUGUSTA | 166 12/16 | 6 | W |
5 | JASON A. FOSTER | 9 | PAGE | 165 15/16 | 6 | W |
6 | ARICK HILL | 9 | SOUTHAMPTON | 165 13/16 | 6 | E |
1 | PAUL S. BOWLES | 8 | PITTSYLVANIA | 185 3/16 | 7 | W |
2 | RAYMOND N. DRAKE | 8 | SOUTHAMPTON | 169 2/16 | 7 | E |
3 | BRIAN C. TUSING | 8 | ROCKINGHAM | 166 10/16 | 7 | W |
4 | JOHN KOLODA | 8 | BEDFORD | 163 0/16 | 7 | W |
5 | JONATHAN L. WILSON | 8 | BOTETOURT | 159 14/16 | 7 | W |
6 | BRANDON S. PAINTER | 8 | BEDFORD | 154 2/16 | 7 | W |
1 | WILLIAM A. GARST | 6 | ROANOKE | 94 11/16 | 8 | W |
1 | J. DENNIS MYERS | 19 | ROCKINGHAM | 235 13/16 | 9 | W |
2 | FRANK E. WILSON | 17 | HALIFAX | 218 10/16 | 9 | E |
3 | MICHAEL G. CONLEY | 13 | ROCKINGHAM | 203 4/16 | 9 | W |
4 | GERALD O. CAMPBELL | 14 | BEDFORD | 200 5/16 | 9 | W |
5 | RODNEY K. SMITH | 14 | BEDFORD | 196 9/16 | 9 | W |
6 | JOHN W. COLE | 14 | ROCKBRIDGE | 194 8/16 | 9 | W |
7 | CHRISTOPHER T. ECKSTEIN | 12 | KING WILLIAM | 166 15/16 | 9 | E |
1 | JOHN P. PINKARD | 10 | FRANKLIN | 206 10/16 | 10 | W |
2 | THOMAS M. MURRAY | 10 | BEDFORD | 204 0/16 | 10 | W |
3 | EDDIE COLVIN | 11 | BEDFORD | 199 13/16 | 10 | W |
4 | ROBERT W. MARKHAM | 11 | FRANKLIN | 194 7/16 | 10 | W |
5 | JAMES L. ANDERSON | 11 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 193 14/16 | 10 | E |
6 | STEVE VIRGIL MILLER | 11 | ROCKINGHAM | 188 13/16 | 10 | W |
7 | JAMES M. COFER | 9 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 185 5/16 | 10 | E |
1 | STEVEN MICHAEL SHEFFER | 8 | AUGUSTA | 180 8/16 | 11 | W |
2 | ROBERT L. TAYLOR | 8 | PITTSYLAVINA | 180 0/16 | 11 | W |
3 | VERN R. WOOD | 8 | AMHERST | 176 6/16 | 11 | W |
4 | CHAD E. WILCHER | 8 | ALBERMARLE | 172 14/16 | 11 | E |
5 | DAVID J. SCOTT | 8 | BEDFORD | 170 2/16 | 11 | W |
6 | DAVID MARK FOWLER | 8 | SUFFOLK | 169 15/16 | 11 | E |
7 | DANIEL K. WELCH | 8 | BEDFORD | 169 11/16 | 11 | W |
8 | HOPE K. JOHNSON | 8 | CAMPBELL | 160 5/16 | 11 | E |
1 | ALLEN D. BOOTH | 6 | FRANKLIN | 130 10/16 | 12 | W |
2 | JORDAN T. MORRISON | 6 | PATRICK | 130 2/16 | 12 | W |
3 | GARY M. ORNDORFF | 6 | SHENANDOAH | 127 13/16 | 12 | W |
4 | THOMAS L. FOWLER | 6 | BOTETOURT | 118 2/16 | 12 | W |
5 | TERRY L. HAMMER | 6 | NELSON | 117 15/16 | 12 | W |
6 | DENNIS W. NICELY | 6 | KING WILLIAM | 113 13/16 | 12 | E |
7 | DOUGLAS SHREWSBURY | 4 | KING & QUEEN | 60 0/16 | 12 | E |
1 | GARY A. OWENS | FREDERICK | 30 7/16 | 13 | W | |
2 | BRANDON S. WEAVER | NELSON | 30 1/16 | 13 | E | |
3 | DAVID W. KYGER | ROCKINGHAM | 30 0/16 | 13 | W | |
4 | STEPHEN J. HINES | FLOYD | 29 1/16 | 13 | W | |
5 | JOSEPH GYOKER | SHENANDOAH | 28 7/16 | 13 | W | |
6 | JEFFERY H. YOUNG | PATRICK | 28 3/16 | 13 | W | |
1 | DARRELL C. TOMLIN | SUFFOLK | 80 0/16 | 14 | E | |
2 | VANCE C. WILLIS | LOUSIA | 79 1/16 | 14 | E | |
3 | LARRY G. CHILDERS | WESTMORELAND | 77 1/16 | 14 | E | |
4 | RASSIE R. WRIGHT, JR. | WYTHE | 75 6/16 | 14 | W | |
5 | DORSEY V. HUFF | FLOYD | 75 2/16 | 14 | W | |
6 | GARY D. CLEVINGER | TAZEWELL | 73 12/16 | 14 | W | |
7 | JACOB C. LAM | AUGUSTA | 72 13/16 | 14 | W | |
8 | CYRUS S. BURNS | ALLEGHANY | 71 10/16 | 14 | W |
State Youth Deer Results | ||||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REG |
1 | AUSTIN M. PIERCE | 10 | SOUTHAMPTON | 188 9/16 | 2 | E |
2 | CODY W. PLECKER | 10 | BATH | 161 0/16 | 2 | W |
3 | MAKALA A. CHILDRESS | 10 | TAZEWELL | 158 6/16 | 2 | W |
4 | JORDAN T. MORRISON | 12 | PATRICK | 157 2/16 | 5 | W |
5 | CODY J. REBOK | 8 | NELSON | 157 0/16 | 11 | W |
6 | DEXTER A. EPPARD | 10 | BATH | 156 12/16 | 2 | W |
State Youth Bear Results | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REG |
1 | SAMANTHA G. COX | FLOYD | 27 1/16 | 13 | W |
2 | D. ALEKS FLORY | ROCKINGHAM | 24 1/16 | 13 | W |
3 | TYLER W. JONES | PAGE | 23 13/16 | 13 | W |
State Youth Turkey Results | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REG |
1 | JACOB C. LAM | AUGUSTA | 72 13/16 | 14 | W |
2 | JEFFERY A. GRUBB | WYTHE | 68 14/16 | 14 | W |
3 | KOLTON BRADLEY HOLLEY | FRANKLIN | 67 6/16 | 14 | W |
4 | BERNARD ALLEN PIERSON JR. | KING & QUEEN | 67 2/16 | 14 | E |
5 | HANNAH C. SHAFFER | HALIFAX | 65 3/16 | 14 | E |
6 | JAMES T. CHILDERS | SOUTHAMPTON | 61 2/16 | 14 | E |
7 | JUSTIN L. MCILWEE | FREDERICK | 59 1/16 | 14 | W |
8 | JEFFERY A. GRUBB | WYTHE | 58 13/16 | 14 | W |
Click here for Results in PDF format
Click here to view pictures of winners
© VPSA, INC 2008