THE RESULT BELOW WERE SUPPLIED BY THE ROCKINGHAM-HARRISONBURG CHAPTER OF THE IZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA AND ARE OFFICIAL. ANY INQUIRIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO: JON RITENOUR, RT. 1, BOX 256, HARRISONBURG, VA 22801. PHONE - 540-434-8028
ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS. TO VIEW PHOTOS CLICK HERE!
HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVEST IN STATE CONTEST
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | JAMES JOSEPH L. LEWIS | 22 | FAUQUIER | 255 9/16 | E |
CLASS I - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - GUN | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | EDDIE W. SNOW | 13 | ALBEMARLE | 229 12/16 | E |
2 | RALPH W. BURGESS, SR. | 12 | STAFFORD | 218 14/16 | E |
3 | KENNETH G. PORTER | 13 | SOUTHAMPTON | 207 8/16 | E |
4 | BROTHERTON T. SNIDER, JR. | 14 | ROCKBRIDGE | 202 9/16 | W |
5 | JONATHAN D. COFFEY | 16 | AMHERST | 200 4/16 | W |
6 | FLOYD D. TYREE | 13 | AMHERST | 194 10/16 | W |
7 | CARLTON A. HUNT | 16 | FRANKLIN | 192 8/16 | W |
8 | GARY W. ADAMS | 13 | ROCKBRIDGE | 192 7/16 | W |
9 | SAMUEL T. HICKS, III | 12 | FLUVANNA | 183 10/16 | E |
CLASS II - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - GUN | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | BRUCE K. LEWIS | 11 | AUGUSTA | 212 1/16 | W |
2 | STEPHEN R. MARSHALL | 11 | LOUDOUN | 202 12/16 | E |
3 | JOHN C. RITTER, III | 10 | CUMBERLAND | 197 12/16 | E |
4 | MICHAEL T. DEAN | 10 | ROCKINGHAM | 192 11/16 | W |
5 | ODIE H. MOHLER | 10 | ROCKBRIDGE | 190 11/16 | W |
6 | DENNIS R. BOOTHE | 9 | BEDFORD | 189 5/16 | W |
7 | RIESE M. PAINTER | 11 | PAGE | 188 5/16 | W |
CLASS III - 7 & 8 PTS. - GUN | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | SHANNON S. ALGER | 8 | RAPPAHANOK | 186 6/16 | E |
2 | DANIEL S. CONYERS, II | 8 | NELSON | 178 12/16 | E |
3 | MATTHEW S. ADAMS | 8 | CARROLL | 173 13/16 | W |
4 | DONNA K. HUNDLEY | 8 | HENRY | 168 11/16 | W |
5 | FREDDIE HELSLEY | 8 | SHENANDOAH | 168 8/16 | W |
6 | DAVID C. CARLTON | 8 | KING & QUEEN | 168 4/16 | E |
7 | LUTHER F. EDWARDS | 8 | POQUOSON | 166 3/16 | E |
8 | EARL B. BARGER | 8 | BEDFORD | 166 0/16 | W |
9 | J. W. OLIVER, JR. | 8 | ROCKBRIDGE | 165 14/16 | W |
CLASS IV - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - GUN | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | ELWOOD R. SLOAN | 6 | ROCKBRIDGE | 143 1/16 | W |
2 | WESLEY W. HORTON | 6 | CARROLL | 140 15/16 | W |
3 | FREDDIE D. BALLARD | 6 | BOTETOURT | 135 1/16 | W |
4 | JOSHUA A. BAUSERMAN | 6 | SHENANDOAH | 132 15/16 | W |
5 | CARL R. HOTTINGER | 6 | ROCKINGHAM | 129 12/16 | W |
6 | ANDREW J. LEWIS | 6 | DINWIDDIE | 126 0/16 | E |
CLASS V - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - ARCHERY | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | BRIAN S. CARR | 16 | SUSSEX | 220 7/16 | E |
2 | RODNEY SPROUSE | 14 | AUGUSTA | 197 6/16 | W |
3 | DAVID S. DOWNEY | 12 | ROCKINGHAM | 177 1/16 | W |
4 | RONALD E. JENSEN | 17 | KING WILLIAM | 169 11/16 | E |
CLASS VI - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - ARCHERY | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
5 | DENNIS W. NICHOLS | 11 | BOTETOURT | 188 9/16 | W |
6 | LES E. HALL | 10 | FLOYD | 186 6/16 | W |
7 | THOMAS L. FRAZIER | 10 | AUGUSTA | 182 3/16 | W |
8 | BRIAN A. BUTLER | 11 | MONTGOMERY | 182 1/16 | W |
9 | EVERETT P. NESTER | 10 | PATRICK | 174 9/16 | W |
10 | CRAIG M. ROBBINS | 9 | SURRY | 173 15/16 | E |
11 | SHAWN E. DODD | 10 | FAIRFAX | 165 12/16 | E |
CLASS VII - 7 & 8 PTS. - ARCHERY | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | TRAVIS S. LILLARD | 8 | MADISON | 173 8/16 | E |
2 | TIMOTHY PARKER | 8 | PITTSYLVANIA | 170 4/16 | W |
3 | DAVID C. CLAUD | 8 | SOUTHAMPTON | 168 11/16 | E |
4 | WILLIAM L. HAMMER | 8 | PAGE | 161 3/16 | W |
5 | HARVEY W. THORNTON, JR. | 8 | ROCKINGHAM | 159 8/16 | W |
6 | RONALD D. COVEY | 8 | PULASKI | 156 13/16 | W |
7 | HUNTER E. PURCELL, JR. | 8 | HANOVER | 153 3/16 | E |
8 | CLAYTON N. TOMLIN, JR. | 8 | BEDFORD | 151 2/16 | W |
CLASS VIII - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - ARCHERY | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | JOHN J. CLATE | 6 | FAUQUIER | 153 11/16 | E |
2 | MATTHEW H. GIPPE | 6 | SOUTHAMPTON | 130 4/16 | E |
3 | MATTHEW G. MARSHALL | 6 | LANCASTER | 119 10/16 | E |
4 | DAVID W. MCCALLISTER | 6 | ROCKINGHAM | 118 4/16 | W |
5 | ROBERT P. RIDDLEBARGER | 6 | BUCKINGHAM | 118 3/16 | E |
6 | DWAYNE MARTIN | 6 | BOTETOURT | 110 5/16 | W |
7 | CARNELL L. DAMRON | 6 | PULASKI | 108 12/16 | W |
8 | TODD A. SAUNDERS | 6 | PULASKI | 101 11/16 | W |
9 | WALTER L. DAVIS | 6 | BATH | 92 7/16 | W |
CLASS IX - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - BLACK POWDER | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | JAMES JOSEPH L. LEWIS | 22 | FAUQUIER | 255 9/16 | E |
2 | ALVIN W. ROBERTSON | 16 | AMHERST | 222 4/16 | W |
3 | ROBERT F. HICKS | 17 | BEDFORD | 221 7/16 | W |
4 | DAVID L. HAYSLETT, SR. | 14 | BOTETOURT | 218 3/16 | W |
5 | BRADLEY A. EVERETT | 16 | AUGUSTA | 215 6/16 | W |
6 | JEFFREY L. SPAIN | 12 | PAGE | 184 15/16 | W |
CLASS X - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - BLACK POWDER | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | DEBORAH D. HORNE | 11 | BEDFORD | 209 5/16 | W |
2 | HENRY R. JONES | 11 | SURRY | 199 12/16 | E |
3 | TIM L. STATON | 11 | CAMPBELL | 198 7/16 | E |
4 | JASON WHORLEY | 10 | FRANKLIN | 196 7/16 | W |
5 | DONALD A. HANSBROUGH | 10 | BOTETOURT | 192 5/16 | W |
6 | WILLIAM E. HARLAN | 10 | FRANKLIN | 191 5/16 | W |
7 | JERRY W. HATCHER | 10 | MONTGOMERY | 190 13/16 | W |
8 | KEVIN J. FLETCHER | 10 | ALBEMARLE | 189 13/16 | E |
9 | BOBBY J. FIELDER | 10 | LOUISA | 187 3/16 | E |
CLASS XI - 7 & 8 PTS. - BLACK POWDER | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | DONALD NEWBERRY, III | 8 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 179 15/16 | E |
2 | TIMOTHY R. LAM | 8 | LOUISA | 176 2/16 | E |
3 | GERALD ANDERSON | 8 | BATH | 170 2/16 | W |
4 | LARRY E. AMOS | 8 | ROANOKE | 166 6/16 | W |
5 | TERRY W. JOHNS, SR. | 8 | BOTETOURT | 164 14/16 | W |
6 | WAYNE A. PERKINS | 8 | BATH | 161 8/16 | W |
7 | GEORGE W. SHAFER, JR. | 8 | BOTETOURT | 160 13/16 | W |
CLASS XII - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - BLACK POWDER | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | JAMES R. THOMAS | 6 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 154 15/16 | E |
2 | DARIS L. SWEPSTON | 6 | POWHATAN | 152 14/16 | E |
3 | EVERETTE R. JOHNSON | 6 | NELSON | 142 14/16 | W |
4 | DOUGLAS C. GRABOWSKI | 6 | ROANOKE | 140 15/16 | W |
5 | GARY WATTS | 6 | BEDFORD | 140 0/16 | W |
6 | DAVID M. TRUSLOW | 6 | AUGUSTA | 119 1/16 | W |
7 | E. DEWAYNE BONDS | 4 | MONTGOMERY | 98 5/16 | W |
CLASS XIII - BLACK BEAR | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | CHARLES E. FULK | ROCKINGHAM | 28 6/16 | W | |
2 | KEVIN L. SURFACE | GILES | 27 7/16 | W | |
3 | BERNARD D. ARMENTROUT | ROCKINGHAM | 27 6/16 | W | |
4 | TIMOTHY PARKER | ROCKINGHAM | 26 11/16 | W | |
5 | CLAY P. KYGER | ROCKINGHAM | 26 0/16 | W | |
6 | JAMES R. PHAUP | NELSON | 23 4/16 | E | |
7 | MARK L. FERGUSON | MADISON | 20 1/16 | E | |
CLASS XIV - WILD TURKEY | |||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | REG |
1 | FRANKLIN P. HATTON, JR. | NORTHUMBERLAND | 79 14/16 | E | |
2 | JEFFREY L. LEE | AMHERST | 74 13/16 | W | |
3 | HUNTER E. PURCELL, JR. | NEW KENT | 74 12/16 | E | |
4 | JERRY C. WESTLING, JR. | BOTETOURT | 73 12/16 | W | |
5 | CYRUS S. BURNS, II | BATH | 73 6/16 | W | |
6 | GLENFORD D. JACKSON | HENRY | 72 15/16 | W | |
7 | DOUGLAS R. HANGER | AUGUSTA | 72 14/16 | W | |
8 | JAMES H. MARSHALL | LANCASTER | 69 12/16 | E |
Copyright VPSA 2002