ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS. TO VIEW PHOTOS CLICK HERE!
HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVEST IN STATE CONTEST
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
MATTHEW T. FRANCIS |
15 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
224 12/16 |
E |
CLASS I - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - GUN
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
JOHN S. GRAHAM |
16 |
SUFFOLK |
217 8/16 |
E |
2 |
RALPH A. RATLIFF |
18 |
BUCHANAN |
213 3/16 |
W |
3 |
MIKE W. SCHULL |
15 |
CAMPBELL |
212 14/16 |
E |
4 |
SAM F. FULLERTON |
14 |
FAQUIER |
208 7/16 |
E |
5 |
DANNY O. BAILEY SR. |
33 |
HALIFAX |
208 3/16 |
E |
6 |
DONNIE R. LAWHORN |
15 |
ALLEGHANY |
206 8/16 |
W |
7 |
RAYMOND B. RAWLES |
15 |
SUFFOLK |
204 9/16 |
E |
8 |
JEFFERY W. SHIFFLETT |
13 |
ROCKINGHAM |
200 4/16 |
W |
CLASS II - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - GUN
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
CLYDE E. EPPARD |
11 |
GREENE |
216 11/16 |
E |
2 |
RANDY F. MOORE |
11 |
CARROLL |
205 8/16 |
W |
3 |
BRIAN N. LAYMAN |
11 |
FRANKLIN |
197 6/16 |
W |
4 |
DWAYNE SCRUGGS |
11 |
APPOMATTOX |
195 1/16 |
E |
5 |
DANNY RAY BURNETT |
11 |
BEDFORD |
194 14/16 |
W |
6 |
CLIFTON M. FITZGERALD |
11 |
NELSON |
193 12/16 |
E |
7 |
IVAN L. BARB |
10 |
ROCKINGHAM |
193 9/16 |
W |
8 |
DONALD J. INGE |
11 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
192 7/16 |
E |
9 |
WILL M. ADAMS JR. |
10 |
PRINCE GEORGE |
189 10/16 |
E |
CLASS III - 7 & 8 PTS. - GUN
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
MICHAEL T. PRICE |
8 |
PITTSYLANIA |
179 10/16 |
E |
2 |
CHRIS J. VITOVICH |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
177 12/16 |
E |
3 |
JEFFREY L. SPAIN |
8 |
PAGE |
172 1/16 |
W |
4 |
JOHN W. BOWMAN |
8 |
ROCKINGHAM |
170 0/16 |
W |
5 |
MICHAEL H. JONES |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
168 12/16 |
E |
6 |
EDWIN D. HOLLAND |
8 |
SUFFOLK |
168 2/16 |
E |
7 |
JOE C. JORDAN |
8 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
165 0/16 |
E |
CLASS IV - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - GUN
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
ADAM D. BURTON |
6 |
FAUQUIER |
153 11/16 |
E |
2 |
CLIFTON M. CARR |
6 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
141 3/16 |
E |
3 |
WILLIAM W. DAVIS |
6 |
ORANGE |
139 4/16 |
E |
4 |
REMBERT W. BURNS |
6 |
BATH |
133 6/16 |
W |
5 |
JOHN E. BROWN SR. |
6 |
MATHEWS |
131 8/16 |
E |
6 |
JULIAN D. MARSHALL |
6 |
GILES |
126 10/16 |
W |
7 |
MEGHAN C. SEE |
6 |
ROCKINGHAM |
123 11/16 |
W |
8 |
KATHERINE L. TAYLOR |
6 |
SUFFOLK |
120 13/16 |
E |
CLASS V - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - ARCHERY
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
MATTHEW T. FRANCIS |
15 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
224 12/16 |
E |
2 |
WILLIAM C. MEADOWS |
14 |
PAGE |
201 15/16 |
W |
3 |
MIKE W. BLOSSER |
12 |
ROCKINGHAM |
199 12/16 |
W |
4 |
KEITH A. DEAN |
12 |
ROCKINGHAM |
188 7/16 |
W |
CLASS VI - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - ARCHERY
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
CARLYLE L. MAYS |
11 |
AMHERST |
206 8/16 |
W |
2 |
ROBERT A. MILLER |
10 |
GOOCHLAND |
184 4/16 |
E |
3 |
GEORGE C. PRUITT |
10 |
SUSSEX |
178 8/16 |
E |
4 |
CHARLES E. McCARTNEY |
10 |
NORTHAMPTON |
167 4/16 |
E |
5 |
WILLIAM H. COLLINS |
9 |
SUFFOLK |
163 14/16 |
E |
6 |
MARTY D. PORTER |
9 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
158 9/16 |
E |
CLASS VII - 7 & 8 PTS. - ARCHERY
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
KENNETH W. PARKER |
8 |
NEW KENT |
183 15/16 |
E |
2 |
TIM DOWDY |
8 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
169 4/16 |
E |
3 |
JERRY C. WESTLING |
8 |
BOTETOURT |
168 1/16 |
W |
4 |
ANDREW R. ARRINGTON |
8 |
BEDFORD |
164 13/16 |
W |
5 |
KENNY I. HEATH |
8 |
YORK |
157 11/16 |
E |
6 |
GLENN W. SMITH |
8 |
PITTSYLVANIA |
147 14/16 |
E |
7 |
DARREL K. DAUGHTRY |
8 |
SURRY |
147 8/16 |
E |
CLASS VIII - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - ARCHERY
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
TOMMIE D. REICHEUBACH |
6 |
CUMBERLAND |
125 0/16 |
E |
2 |
JERRY L. NIXON JR. |
6 |
GOOCHLAND |
123 9/16 |
E |
3 |
HUNTER E. PURCELL |
6 |
NEW KENT |
108 0/16 |
E |
4 |
MARK A. MAXWELL |
6 |
YORK |
106 14/16 |
E |
5 |
DOUGLAS L. PICKLE |
6 |
FAIRFAX |
100 3/16 |
E |
CLASS IX - 12 PTS. & ABOVE - BLACK POWDER
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
BRANNON C. BREEDING |
16 |
BUCHANAN |
214 15/16 |
W |
2 |
BILLY L. MARTIN JR. |
16 |
SURRY |
207 0/16 |
E |
3 |
WALSTEIN K. MEADOWS |
18 |
GREENE |
206 4/16 |
E |
4 |
DERRICK L. HOLTON |
14 |
SUSSEX |
205 12/16 |
E |
5 |
JAMES D. O'CONNELL |
13 |
SHENANDOAH |
205 4/16 |
W |
6 |
RONALD L. HURD, JR. |
16 |
BEDFORD |
200 1/16 |
W |
7 |
WILLIAM C. HILL |
16 |
SUSSEX |
186 9/16 |
E |
8 |
DANNY D. KIRBY |
18 |
CHESTERFIELD |
183 0/16 |
E |
CLASS X - 9, 10, 11 PTS. - BLACK POWDER
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
MICHAEL R. DUDDING |
11 |
CRAIG |
223 11/16 |
W |
2 |
JACKIE W. VEST |
11 |
GILES |
211 0/16 |
W |
3 |
RICKY T. MAYS |
11 |
BEDFORD |
207 8/16 |
W |
4 |
WILLIAM T. HILL, III |
11 |
FRANKLIN |
201 15/16 |
W |
5 |
DOUG C. CARTER |
10 |
SURRY |
182 12/16 |
E |
6 |
WAYNE WALKER |
10 |
JAMES CITY |
179 14/16 |
E |
7 |
DONALD R. GUTHRIE |
10 |
CAMPBELL |
175 7/16 |
E |
8 |
NICHOLAS C. KAILOS |
10 |
JAMES CITY |
173 14/16 |
E |
9 |
BILL H. BOYD |
9 |
FAUQUIER |
169 7/16 |
E |
CLASS XI - 7 & 8 PTS. - BLACK POWDER
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
WILLIAM A. HOOSIER, JR. |
8 |
BLAND |
175 9/16 |
W |
2 |
AXEL L. NIXON |
8 |
CHARLES CITY |
169 11/16 |
E |
3 |
JASON E. HALL |
8 |
MATHEWS |
167 12/16 |
E |
4 |
SHERMAN E. BAILEY |
8 |
SURRY |
165 14/16 |
E |
5 |
STEVEN D. SHOWALTER |
8 |
ROCKINGHAM |
163 8/16 |
W |
6 |
CHRISTOPHER L. HENSLEY |
8 |
ROCKINGHAM |
162 5/16 |
W |
7 |
MITCHELL R. JERNIGAN JR. |
8 |
GREENSVILLE |
159 4/16 |
E |
8 |
RAVEN W. HARRIS |
8 |
PRINCE EDWARD |
157 11/16 |
E |
CLASS XII - 6 PTS. AND BELOW - BLACK POWDER
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
CLYDE R. SIMPSON JR. |
6 |
FAUQUIER |
149 6/16 |
E |
2 |
WILLIAM F. ROWE |
6 |
LANCASTER |
137 9/16 |
E |
3 |
RUSSELL E. EVANS |
6 |
FAUQUER |
134 7/16 |
E |
4 |
SHERMAN E. BAILEY |
6 |
SURRY |
131 1/16 |
E |
5 |
KEITH EVANS |
6 |
NORTHUMBERLAND |
120 5/16 |
E |
6 |
MICHAEL W. KNIGHT |
6 |
AUGUSTA |
114 7/16 |
W |
7 |
JOHN DOMZALSKI |
5 |
ROCKINGHAM |
113 11/16 |
W |
8 |
MIKE WILLIAMS |
4 |
NELSON |
112 15/16 |
W |
CLASS XIII - BLACK BEAR
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
DONALD W. HOWARD |
SUFFOLK |
31 1/16 |
E |
|
2 |
RONALD LEON LAM JR. |
MADISON |
29 1/16 |
E |
|
3 |
ZACKARY T. DEAN |
PAGE |
28 10/16 |
W |
|
4 |
EDWARD L. VASSER |
SUFFOLK |
27 11/16 |
E |
|
5 |
CHARLES A. NORDAN |
SUFFOLK |
25 5/16 |
E |
|
6 |
RICKY W. WOODDELL |
ROCKINGHAM |
25 3/16 |
W |
|
7 |
CHRIS KING |
ROANOKE |
24 9/16 |
W |
|
8 |
MARK T. SMITH |
CHESAPEAKE |
23 8/16 |
E |
CLASS XIV - WILD TURKEY
RANK |
ENTRANT |
PTS |
COUNTY |
SCORE |
REG |
1 |
ROBERT S. SWINEFORD |
PRINCE GEORGE |
78 15/16 |
E |
|
2 |
GLENN D. HARTMAN |
FRANKLIN |
75 4/16 |
W |
|
3 |
OWEN J. RAYMER |
SURRY |
74 12/16 |
E |
|
4 |
RUSSELL GLENN MUMMERT |
YORK |
73 2/16 |
E |
|
5 |
ALLEN L. COALSON |
PULASKI |
73 0/16 |
W |
|
6 |
RONNIE D. ROLLER |
HALIFAX |
72 14/16 |
E |
|
7 |
DAVID S. McCUISTON |
NORTHUMBERLAND |
72 8/16 |
E |
|
8 |
JEFF JOHNSON |
NELSON |
70 14/16 |
W |
Copyright VPSA 2002